Hall of Fame Legends

Induction Dinner

Save the Date
Thursday, November 3, 2022
Hilton Americas, Houston


NOMINATE A LEGEND

2022 Nomination Period is Closed


Email: mwalker@texasbusiness.org
Phone: 713-960-1820
Mail:  675 Bering Drive, Suite 200
Houston, TX 77057


Class of 2022 legends

john arnold

arnold ventures llc

ric campo

camden property trust

thomas o. hicks

hicks holdings llc

jeffery d. hildebrand

hilcorp energy company

paul w. hobby

genesis park lp

Thank you to all of our legends who participated in the 2022 inductee ballot.

Carlos Alvarez 
Charlie Amato 
Barry G. Andrews 
Greg Armstrong 
Colleen Barrett 
Lucy Billingsley 
Albert Chao 
James Chao 
Ernest (Ernie) Cockrell 
Mark Cuban 
Robert W. Decherd 
John Paul DeJoria 
Michael Dell 
Tom Dobson 
Gary Dudley 
Robert Duncan 
Dick Evans 
Richard W. Fisher 
Gerald J. Ford 

Douglas L. Foshee 
Paul Foster 
John C. Goff 
James T. Hackett 
Gordon V. Hartman 
Doug D. Hawthorne, FACHE 
Forrest E. Hoglund 
Ray L. Hunt 
Woody L. Hunt 
Walter E. Johnson 
Gary C. Kelly 
Michael C. Linn 
L. Lowry Mays 
Jim McIngvale 
Drayton McLane, Jr. 
Morton H. Meyerson 
Bill Miller Family 
Harvey E. Najim 
John L. Nau, III 

Harry Pefanis 
Ross Perot, Jr. 
Trevor Rees-Jones 
Corbin J. Robertson, Jr. 
Jeff Sandefer 
Kendra Scott 
Gerald B. Smith 
Lionel Sosa 
Randall Stephenson 
Jerry L. Susser 
Sam J. Susser 
Sam L. Susser 
David Weekley 
Graham Weston 
Kern Wildenthal, MD, PhD 
Patricia Will 
Welcome Wilson, Sr. 
Dan Wolterman 
Donald Zale 


nomination & voting process

The Texas Business Hall of Fame Foundation was created in 1982 by a small group of Texans to focus awareness on the positive achievements made by outstanding business leaders in our State and honor their contributions in both business and community.  Anyone can nominate an individual for the Texas Business Hall of Fame.  Every year, twenty finalists are selected based on their business impact and the extent to which they have used their success to improve their state, national and global community.  Our six inductees are elected on a ballot circulated to all living Texas Business Hall of Fame members. 


Hall of fame legends

2020/2021

  • Mark Cuban
  • John Paul DeJoria
  • John C. Goff
  • Morton H. Meyerson
  • Gerald Smith
  • Randall Stephenson

Read Legend Bios

2019

  • Richard W. Fisher
  • George C. “Tim” Hixon 
  • Bill Miller Family
  • Kendra Scott
  • Robert F. Smith
  • Graham Weston

Read Legend Bios

2018

  • Albert Chao
  • Dorothy Chao Jenkins
  • James Chao
  • T.T. Chao
  • Ernest (Ernie) Cockrell
  • Jim Crane
  • Jim McIngvale 
  • David Weekley
  • Richard (Dick) Weekley
  • Patricia Will

Read Legend Bios

2017

  • Lucy Billingsley
  • David Bonderman
  • Forrest E. Hoglund
  • Stan Richards
  • Carl Sewell
  • Zale/Lipshy Families

Read Legend Bios

2016

  • Warren E. Buffett
  • Charles E. Cheever, Jr.
  • Dian Graves Stai
  • Gordon V. Hartman
  • Gary C. Kelly
  • Charles T. Munger
  • Dennert O. Ware 

Read Legend Bios

2015

  • Greg Armstrong
  • Woody L. Hunt
  • Michael C. Linn
  • Harry Pefanis
  • Grady Rosier
  • Dan Wolterman

Read Legends Bios

2014

  • Donald L. Evans
  • Gerald J. Ford
  • Douglas D. Hawthorne, FACHE
  • Trevor Rees-Jones
  • Harold C. Simmons
  • Kelcy Warren

Read Legends Bios

2013

  • Charlie Amato
  • Tom Dobson
  • Gary Dudley
  • Paul Foster
  • Joseph M. “Jody“ Grant
  • H-E-B
  • Rex W. Tillerson

Read Legends Bios

2012

  • Donald Adam          
  • Frank A. Bennack, Jr.
  • Douglas L. Foshee
  • John L. Nau, III
  • Todd Wagner

Read Legend Bios

2011

  • Barry G. Andrews    
  • Colleen Barrett
  • Lee Roy Mitchell
  • Ross Perot, Jr.
  • Welcome Wilson, Sr.

Read Legend Bios

2010

  • Carlos Alvarez
  • Robert Duncan
  • W.A. “Monty“ Moncrief
  • W.A. “Tex“ Moncrief, Jr.
  • Harvey E. Najim

Read Legend Bios

2009

  • James T. Hackett
  • Philip Romano
  • Jerry L. Susser
  • Sam J. Susser
  • Sam L. Susser
  • Martha Fuller Turner

2008

  • Dick Evans
  • Mike A. Myers
  • Glen E. Roney
  • Kern Wildenthal, MD, PhD

2007

  • Tom Benson
  • Dr. James R. Leininger
  • Paul J. Sarvadi
  • Clayton W. Williams, Jr.

2006

  • Joe B. Foster
  • Dennis E. Nixon
  • Lee R. Raymond
  • Corbin J. Robertson, Jr.
  • Jeff Sandefer

2005

  • Walter E. Johnson
  • Jerry Jones
  • T. Boone Pickens
  • Vin Prothro
  • Tim Word

2004

  • Tilman J. Fertitta
  • Matt F. Gorges
  • Peter Holt
  • Rosemary E. Kowalski
  • Lowell H. Lebermann, Jr.

2003

  • Baylor College of Medicine
  • Allen J. Becker
  • Dan L. Duncan
  • Reese M. Rowling
  • Robert B. Rowling

2002

  • Robert J. Allison, Jr.
  • Louis A. Beecherl, Jr.
  • William E. “Bill” Greehey
  • Lee William “Bill” McNutt, Jr.
  • Robert D. Rogers

2001

  • Stanford J. Alexander
  • Rod Canion
  • Don D. Jordan
  • Charles L. “Chuck” Watson

2000

  • Henry C. Beck, Jr.
  • Al Casey
  • A.R. “Tony” Sanchez, Jr.
  • Roger Staubach
  • H.B. Zachry, Jr.
  • H.B. Zachry, Sr.

1999

  • President George H.W. Bush
  • Tom Friedkin
  • The Caroline Rose Hunt Family
  • L. Lowry Mays
  • Louis M. Pearce, Jr.
  • Eckhard Pfeiffer

1998

  • Mary Crowley
  • Michael Dell
  • Harold Hook
  • S. Roger Horchow
  • Red McCombs

1997

  • J.S. Abercrombie
  • Lamar Hunt
  • Robert C. McNair, Sr.
  • Fayez Sarofim
  • Edward E. Whitacre, Jr.

1996

  • Ebby Halliday Acers
  • Anne Windfohr Marion
  • Harry K. Smith
  • William T. Solomon
  • Lionel Sosa

1995

  • Joe L. Albritton
  • Governor Dolph Briscoe
  • Joe M. Dealey
  • Robert W. Decherd
  • William Stamps Farish
  • W. Carloss Morris
  • Stewart Morris
  • James M. Moroney, Jr.

1994

  • Comer J. Cottrell
  • Charles G. Cullum
  • Robert B. Cullum
  • John P. Harbin
  • George P. Mitchell
  • John V. Roach

1993

  • Aron S. Gordon
  • The Kruse Family
  • Robert M. Luby
  • Robert R. Onstead
  • Ambassador Robert S. Strauss
  • Ben Taub

1992

  • The Baird Family
  • Roy M. Huffington
  • Ray L. Hunt
  • Drayton McLane, Jr.
  • W. Ray Wallace

1991

  • John F. Baugh
  • Gordon A. Cain
  • Governor William P. Clements, Jr.
  • Thomas C. Frost
  • Howard R. Hughes, Jr.
  • Ben J. Rogers

1990

  • Jack S. Blanton
  • Norman Brinker
  • Edwin L. Cox
  • Cecil H. Green
  • Frank W. McBee, Jr.

1989

  • Albert B. Alkek
  • Perry R. Bass
  • Hugh Roy Cullen
  • Ben F. Love
  • McHenry Tichenor

1988

  • John S. Justin, Jr.
  • Herbert D. Kelleher
  • George Kozmetsky
  • Frank W. Mayborn
  • Henry S. Miller, Jr.

1987

  • Lloyd M. Bentsen, Sr.
  • Robert H. Dedman
  • Gerald D. Hines
  • General Robert F. McDermott
  • Robert A. Mosbacher, Sr.

1986

  • Mary Kay Ash
  • Amon Carter, Sr.
  • Ray Ellison
  • H.L. Hunt
  • Ross Perot

1985

  • Trammell Crow
  • Judge James Elkins, Sr.
  • Walter M. Mischer, Sr.
  • Eddy C. Scurlock
  • Gus S. Wortham

1984

  • Monroe Anderson
  • William Clayton
  • J.M. Haggar, Sr.
  • Oveta Culp Hobby
  • Stanley Marcus
  • Clint W. Murchison, Jr.
  • Sid Richardson
  • John Shary
  • Joe C. Thompson
  • Sam Young, Sr.
  • Joe Zeppa

1983

  • George R. Brown
  • Herman Brown
  • Jesse H. Jones
  • J. Erik Jonsson
  • Robert Kleberg, Jr.
  • L.F. McCollum
  • W.D. Noel
  • Charles Tandy
  • Arthur Temple