Award Recipients

The Texas Business Hall of Fame congratulates all of our 2022 Award recipients for winning this prestigious honor.  This is a happy and proud moment for not just the recipient, but also for the friends and family.  Welcome to the Texas Business Hall of Fame organization.  We look forward to your involvement and watching your passion take you to new heights.


Baylor University

The Paul Foster Future Texas Business Legend Award

antonio cano estrada


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

keaton may


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

juanita reed


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

camille taylor


Houston Baptist University

The Stewart Morris Award

oscar guajardo santos


Lamar University

The Ben J. Rogers Award

juan barrientos


Lamar University

The Ben J. Rogers Award

sherika king-lowe


prairie view a&M University

future texas business legend awrd

le’roy patterson


Rice University

T.T. & W.F. Chao Award

jasmine johnson


Sam Houston State University

The SWBC Foundation Award

ralph parrott


Southern Methodist University

The Lucy Billingsley Future Texas
Business Legend Award

raleigh dewan


Southern Methodist University

The Robert H. Dedman Award

sonia saeed


St. Mary’s University

The William E. “Bill” Greehey Award

laura gonzalez flores


Texas A&M University

The McFerrin Center for Entrepreneurship
Future Texas Business Legend Award (in honor of James Galloway ’29)

bryton praslicka and
daniel zamarron


Texas A&M University

The William Zartler Future Texas Business Legend Award

andrew kazlow


Texas Christian University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

dylan jones


Texas Southern University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

joseph washington


Texas State University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

samuel kimmel


Texas Tech University – free market institute

the mclane company reading program award

garren ferreira


Texas Tech University – rawls college of business

The Pefanis Family Award

james brooks


Trinity University

The Doug & Martha Hawthorne Family
Fund Award

michael way


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

andrea saldivar


University of Houston

T.T. & W.F. Chao Award

nayab contractor


University of North Texas

Future Texas Business Legend Award

charles “Grant” goodrich


University of the Incarnate Word

The H-E-B Award

sabrina goains


University of Texas – arlington

the kelcy warren graduate fellowship for engineering

cynthia co


University of Texas – austin

The Mike A. Myers Award

scott snarr


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

jason hendricks


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

leon jacobson


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

xavier madison


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

pouya modareszadeh


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

vivekram venkataswamy


University of Texas – Rio GrandE Valley

James and Kathleen Collins & Vantage Bank Texas Future Texas Business Legend Award

william brown


university of texas – san antonio

The Carlos & MalÚ Alvarez Award

connor gallagher-moore


University of Texas – San Antonio

The Harvey Najim Future Texas Business Legend Award

howard “tony” treser


rice university

the at&t future Executive Leader of Distinction award (in honor of randall stephenson)

takeya green


texas tech university

AT&T Future Legend First in Family Award (in honor of richard fisher)

wade mccrory


texas christian university

the brett wiggs innovative leadership award

jesus dominguez


university of houston

T.T. & W.F. Chao Chairman’s Award

edward carrizales


Veteran
bunker labs

The Douglas L. Foshee Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

courtney gallagher


Veteran
bunker labs

Nau Future Texas Legend Marine Corps
Veteran Award

miguel lopez


Veteran
Bunker Labs

The Greg Armstrong Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

bret boyd


Veteran
bunker labs

Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

brendan mullen


2022 AWARD FINALISTS

We would like to thank those listed below for participating in the 2022 Texas Business Hall of Fame Award interview process and congratulate them on being one of our finalists. You have accomplished so much and aspire to accomplish so much, and we applaud you for all that you have achieved.  We wish you every success and that your story continues to unfold in a way that not only brings you professional fulfillment but that also helps pave a better future for the state of Texas. Thank you for the time and effort you gave our organization in the application and interview process.  We were and remain truly honored by your participation.


Baylor University

Haidyn Chudy
E. Winston Ross, III

Antonio Cano Estrada

John Hamilton, MD


Dallas Baptist University

Nate Antionch
Trinity Delmar
Trini Estrada

Keaton May
Aneliese Moura
Juanita Reed

Camille Taylor
Emily Williams
Ryan Wood


Houston Baptist University

Keisha Black

Marissa Campise

Oscar Guajardo Santos


Lamar University

Juan Barrientos

Sherika King Lowe

Cody Tran


Rice University

Delaney Berman
Takeya Green

Jasmine Johnson
Viviane Nguyen

Raisha Smith


Sam Houston State University

Darian Dozier
Ralph Parrott

Niko Langley

Elise Parisian


Southern Methodist University

Raleigh Dewan
Erin Granberry

Valecia Harris
Katie Lewis

Sonia Saeed
Seun Suberu


St. Mary’s University

Laura Flores
Conner McQuage

Vanessa Ortega
Raul Rodriguez

Zane Smith


Texas A&M University

Daniel Byrd

Andrew Kazlow

Garrett Payne


Texas A&M University – McFerrin Center for Entrepreneurship

Logan Dubose
Daniel Zamarron

Bryton Praslicka

Connor Ust


Texas Christian University

Andres Crosby
Edith Daughtery

Jesus Dominguez

Dylan Jones


Texas Southern University

Rickala Chaffold

Joseph Washington

Rachel Watkins


Texas State University

Jeremy David

James Kesler

Samuel Kimmel


Texas Tech University – Free Market Institute

John Ciubuc

Garren Ferrerira

Ruth Ogu
Travis Reiss


Texas Tech University – Rawls College of Business

Adrienne Bratcher

Jim Brooks

Wade McCrory


Trinity University

David Buss

Greta Valastyan

Michael Way


University of Dallas

Samuel Cohen
Shadaii Harris

Renee Lucero
Andrea Saldivar

Cassandra Shead
Hannah Wilmes


University of Houston

Edward Carrizales
Edgar Crispin

Nayab Contractor

Datreese Thomas


University of the Incarnate Word

Sabrina Goains

Yasmin Saaid

Sydney Vangeli


University of North Texas

Abby Cawthorn

Charles “Grant” Goodrich

Devan Legington
Dexia Smith


University of Texas

Danica Ferrell
Jonathan Holstein

Avner Khan
Jim Pappas

Scott Snarr
Valerie Ward


University of Texas – Arlington

Mark Anthony Byers
Bodie Chisum

Cynthia Co
Joanne Matthew

Jacob Valdez


University of Texas – Dallas

Sofia Babool
Dalton “Linc” Croxton
Vanessa Bambini
Alexander Gonzales

Leon Jacobson
Zain Kalson
Francisca Li
Xavier Madison

Shaneil Maneck
Pouya Modareszadeh
Kristi Tu
Vivek Venkataswamy


University of Texas – Rio Grande Valley

William Brown

Evan Garcia

Orfelinda Sepulveda


University of Texas – San Antonio

Eric Linquist

Connor Ghallager-Moore

Howard “Tony” Treser


VETERAN Award finalists

Jeffery Archer
Bret Boyd
Daniel Castillo

Charles Cook
Courtney Gallagher
Joseph Geiger

Travis Green
Jason Hendricks
Miguel Lopez

Brendan Mullen
Rick Narpaul
Tamia Reese