Award Recipients

Scholar Award Announcement

Veteran Award Announcement

The Texas Business Hall of Fame congratulates all of our 2021 Award recipients for winning this prestigious honor.  This is a happy and proud moment for not just the recipient, but also for the friends and family.  Welcome to the Texas Business Hall of Fame organization.  We look forward to your involvement and watching your passion take you to new heights.


Rice University

T.T. & W.F. Chao “chairman’s” award

Sophie Fitz Randolph


University of Texas at San Antonio

AT&T Future Legend First in Family
Award (in honor of Richard Fisher)

Devanshi Patel


Texas A&M University

The Brett Wiggs Innovative Leadership Award

Tokunbo ‘TJ’ Falohun


Baylor University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Keisha Riser


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Grace Elliott


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Zac Funderburk


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Forest Shoults


Houston Baptist University

The Stewart Morris Award

Chelsea Lester


Lamar University

The Ben J. Rogers Award

Dion Tran


Rice University

T.T. & W.F. Chao Award

Garrett Neville


Southern Methodist University

The Robert H. Dedman Award

Irewole Akande


Southern Methodist University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Ruan Meintjes


St. Mary’s University

The Carlos & Malu Alvarez Award

Daniela Maria Duran Garcia Prieto


St. Mary’s University

The William E. “Bill” Greehey Award

Tarah Williams


Texas A&M University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

William ‘Chase’ Kammerer


Texas Christian University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Austin Davis


Texas Southern University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

kordel johnson


Texas State University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Joshua Travieso


Texas Tech University

The Pefanis Family Award

Darce Ross


Trinity University

The Doug & Martha Hawthorne Family Fund Award

Spencer Hood


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Zara Atiq


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Dustin Mathis


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

John Paul Thomas


University of Houston

T.T. & W.F. Chao Award

Anil Gurung


University of the Incarnate Word

The H-E-B Award

Luis Aaron Jimenez Guillen


University of North Texas

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Juanika McClendon


University of Texas

The Mike A. Myers Award

Patrice Bartlett


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Mercedes Johnson


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Rohit Shenoy


University of Texas – Rio GrandE Valley

James and Kathleen Collins Future Texas Business Legend Award

Alejandra Jimenez


University of Texas – San Antonio

The Harvey Najim Future Texas Business Legend Award

David Robinson, Jr.


Veteran
University of Texas

The Douglas L. Foshee Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

Justin Bradshaw


Veteran
Rice University

Nau Future Texas Legend Marine Corps
Veteran Award

Stephen Jimenez


Veteran
Bunker Labs

The Greg Armstrong Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

Robert Strong


Veteran
University of Texas

Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

Travis Washington


2021 AWARD FINALISTS

We would like to thank those listed below for participating in the 2021 Texas Business Hall of Fame Award interview process and congratulate them on being one of our finalists. You have accomplished so much and aspire to accomplish so much, and we applaud you for all that you have achieved.  We wish you every success and that your story continues to unfold in a way that not only brings you professional fulfillment but that also helps pave a better future for the state of Texas. Thank you for the time and effort you gave our organization in the application and interview process.  We were and remain truly honored by your participation.


Baylor University

John Hamilton, MD

Stephanie Janousek

Keisha Riser


Dallas Baptist University

Nate Antionch
Hannah Cooper
Grace Elliott

Jessicca Fragoso
Zac Funderburk
Luisa Gonzalez

Anushka Kumar
Andres Lesmes
Forest Shoults


Houston Baptist University

Marsha Leitzke

Chelsea Lester

Eliot Levin


Lamar University

Juan Carrillo
Sydni Doiron

Farouk El-Houbi

Dion Tran


Rice University

Jasmine Johnson

Garrett Neville

Sophia Fitz Randolph


Sam Houston State University

Jonathan Kinsey

John Koester

Rochelle Korpi


Southern Methodist University

Irewole Akande
Elias Ellefsen

Valencia Harris
Ruan Meintjes

Ryan Parker
Abbey Smith


St. Mary’s University

Nadia Carrasco-Vasquez
Daniela Duran

Danielle Hass
Linda Morissette

Nicholas Ramos
Tarah Williams


Texas A&M University

Michael Cunningham

Paige Harris

William ‘Chase’ Kammerer


Texas Christian University

Austin Davis

Heath Jordan

Cynthia Lemus


Texas Southern University

Myunique Johnson

Kordel Johnson

Carissa Reese

Texas State University

Soofia Aleem

Carolina Aricano Arocha

Joshua Travieso


Texas Tech University

Alehandra Jimenez-Schivley

Darce Ross

Austin Turner


Trinity University

William Bentley

Spencer Hood

Jack Janezic


University of Dallas

Zara Atiq
Shamsuddin Bharwani
Jessie Cleveland

Lauran Fuller
Jack Gallant
Kevin Henry

Nicolas Hovde
Dustin Mathis
John Paul Thomas


University of Houston

Janam Bhatt

Anil Gurung

Brandon Kabre


University of the Incarnate Word

Luis Aaron Jimenez Guillen

Olga Rodriguez

Imani Stewart


University of North Texas

Charles Goodrich

Juanika McClendon

Joshua Osuch


University of Texas

Charles Baronette

Patrice Bartlett

Christopher Carl Sundberg


University of Texas – Arlington

Gohar Azeem

Vijetha Badiadka

Bradley Hannum


University of Texas – Dallas

Ryan Harrison
Mercedes Johnson

McClellan Johnston
Stanford Mahlatini

Christopher Oliver
Rohit Shenoy


University of Texas – Rio Grande Valley

Natalia De La Garza

Alejandra Jimenez

Haydn Michael Jones


University of Texas – San Antonio

Cecilia Flores

Devanshi Patel

David Robinson, Jr.


VETERAN Award finalists

David Kyle Phipps
Baylor University

Joshua Knowlton
Lamar University

Steven Jimenez
Rice University

Weston Kuenstler
Texas Christian University

Chris Matos
Texas Christian University

Justin Bradshaw
University of Texas

Travis Washington
University of Texas

Kolby Vaverka
Southern Methodist University

Jorge Arocha
Sam Houston State University

Aaron Buchanan
Texas A&M University

Juston Braden
University of Houston

Robert Strong, Jr.
Bunker Labs