Award Recipients

2020 AWARD RECIPIENTS

2020 Award Finalists | Past Scholar Award Recipients

The Texas Business Hall of Fame congratulates all of our 2020 Award recipients for winning this prestigious honor.  This is a happy and proud moment for not just the recipient, but also for the friends and family.  Welcome to the The Texas Business Hall of Fame organization.  We look forward to your involvement and watching your passion take you to new heights.


Acton School of Business

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Daniel Gamboa


Baylor University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Cesar Ortiz, II


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Mitchell Cantwell


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Matthew Duce


Dallas Baptist University

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Mitchell Guthrie


Houston Baptist University

The Stewart Morris Award

Nicholas Belbas


Lamar University

The Ben J. Rogers Award

Yesenia Loera Romo


Rice University

T.T. & W.F. Chao Award

Alexa Stachowiak


Rice University

AT&T Future Legend First in Family
Award

Kyle Rockin McLaughlin


Sam Houston State University

The SWBC Foundation Award

Clayton Cottle


Southern Methodist University

The Robert H. Dedman Award

Jenkins Bender


Southern Methodist University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Stacy Caresse Tubonemi


St. Mary’s University

The Carlos & Malu Alvarez Award

Brianna Serros


St. Mary’s University

The William E. “Bill” Greehey Award

Brissa J. Ytuarte


Texas A&M University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Steven Nash Porter, Jr.


Texas Christian University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Jennifer Antonini Wheelan


Texas Southern University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Qwintira Tallamon


Texas State University

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Gregory Tobias


Texas Tech University

The Pefanis Family Award

Callen Stewart


Texas Tech University – Free Market Institute

The McLane Company Reading Program
Award

Henry Bolivar Dorris, V


Trinity University

The Doug & Martha Hawthorne Family Fund
Award

Garrett Dewbre


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Christiana Fote


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Isaiah Hayes


University of Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Edisson Ramos


University of Houston

T.T. & W.F. Chao Award

Veronica Herrera


University of the Incarnate Word

The H-E-B Award

Jairo Emmanuel Cruces


University of North Texas

Future Texas Business Legend Award

Justin R. Wood


University of Texas

The Mike A. Myers Award

Andrew Bourdillon


University of Texas

T.T. & W.F. Chao “Chairman’s” Award

Brandon Karam


University of Texas – Arlington

The Kelcy Warren Graduate Fellowship
for Engineering

Victoria Leigh Messerschmidt


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Brittany Brunson


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Philip Scott Miller, III


University of Texas – Dallas

The Mitchell Family Foundation Award

Gaurav Sethi


University of Texas – Rio Grand Valley

James and Kathleen Collins Future Texas
Business Legend Award

Yaw Sam


Bunker Labs

Nau Future Texas Legend Marine Corps
Veteran Award

Anthony Gantt


Bunker Labs

The Douglas L. Foshee Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

Dyan Gibbens


Bunker Labs

Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

Judson Kauffman


Bunker Labs

Future Texas Legend Veteran Award

Samantha Snabes


2020 AWARD FINALISTS

We would like to thank those listed below for participating in the 2020 Texas Business Hall of Fame Award interview process and congratulate them on being one of our finalists. You have accomplished so much and aspire to accomplish so much, and we applaud you for all that you have achieved.  We wish you every success and that your story continues to unfold in a way that not only brings you professional fulfillment but that also helps pave a better future for the state of Texas. Thank you for the time and effort you gave our organization in the application and interview process.  We were and remain truly honored by your participation.


Acton School of Business

Alyssa Breen

Daniel Gamboa

Gregory Loughnane


Baylor University

Cesar A. Ortiz, II

Justin Pfaff

Keisha Riser


Dallas Baptist University

Maria Camila Ramos Acuna
Matthew Duce
Ethanie A. McAbee

Mitchell Cantwell
LaToya P. Flanigan
Matheus I. Oshikiri

Julia Contarelli
Mitchell Guthrie
Erica Rogers


Houston Baptist University

Nicholas Belbas
Denisse Roman

Mitchell Crocker, PMP

Emely Ramirez


Lamar University

Jackson Dolce

Marc Lerma

Yesenia Loera Romo


Rice University

Kyle Rockin McLaughlin

Saryu Shah

Alexa Stachowiak


Sam Houston State University

Clayton Cottle

Shannon Martin

Chinenye Joy Uba


Southern Methodist University

Jenkins Bender
Ruan J. Meintjes

Scott R. Gray
Morgan Mitchell

Jimmy Landes
Stacy Tubonemi


St. Mary’s University

Aliana Gabrielle Aguilar
Maria Regina Gonzalez Ramirez

Cynthia L. Avila
Brianna Serros

John Barr
Brissa Ytuarte


Texas A&M University

Ethan Bredemeyer

Sam Overfelt

Nash Porter


Texas Christian University

Austin Joe Greenfield

Andrew Hicks

Jenny Wheelan


Texas Tech University

Garrett Emerson

Maggie Caroline Sather

Callen Stewart


Texas Tech University – Free Market Institute

Henry Dorris

Gage Dutkin

Joyous Njoku


Texas State University

Ashley Brown

Gregory Tobias

Joshua Travieso


Trinity University

Ian K. Crawford

Garrett Dewbre

Isabella Harrison


University of Dallas

Pauline W. Akatsa-Hinga
Isaiah Hayes
Eddison Ramos

Shams Bharwani
Cliff Humphrey
April L. Rowsey

Christiana Fote
Joshua Nunn
John Paul Thomas


University of Houston

Khosro Alizadeh

Veronica Herrera

Alejandra Martinez


University of the Incarnate Word

Jairo Emmanuel Cruces
Drew Keller

Nathan Espinoza

Luis Aarón Jiménez Guillén


University of North Texas

Barrett Cole

Oscar Rico

Justin R. Wood


University of Texas

Andrew Bourdillon

Brandon Karam

Chuk Orakwue


University of Texas – Arlington

Hafez Hemmati

Sheida Khademi

Victoria Leigh Messerschmidt


University of Texas – Dallas

Karianna Barreto
Brittany Brunson
Amelia Novikau

Danna Blumenau
Philip Miller
Gaurav Sethi

Kelly Boyington
Timothy Noble, II
Richard J. Tett


University of Texas – Rio Grande Valley

Diego Adolfo Ramos

Yaw Sam

Jennifer Sanchez


University of Texas – San Antonio

Washington D. Navarro

Crystal Ann Sepulveda

Danitza Basmeson Seymour


Veteran Award Finalists

Amy Bernard
Dyan Gibbens
Judson Kauffman
Machin McHargue

Bronchae Brown
David W. Johnson
Jeffrey E. Kreider
Thomas Myers

Anthony Gantt
Dylan Jones
Adam Levitt
Samantha Snabes